SIN'16 Program Schedule 

July 20, 2016 (Day 1)

8:00am- 8:30am

Registration

8:30am-10:00am

Welcome message

 

Keynote: Science of Data Security

Bhavani  Thuraisingham, University of Texas at Dallas

 

10:00am-10:30am

Break

10:30am – 12:30pm

Full Paper Presentation (4 papers)

Session: Access control, identify and privacy protection

Chair: Jaideep Vaidya, Rutgers University, USA

 

Preventive information flow control through a mechanism of split addresses by Deepak Subramanian, Guillaume Hiet, Christophe Bidan (CentraleSupelec)

 

Hybrid Patterns for Presentation Attack Detection in Ocular Biometrics by Kiran Raja, Raghavendra Ramachandra, Christoph Busch (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)

 

Strategies for Protecting Intellectual Property when Using Graphics Processing Units CUDA Applications

Xavier Bellekens*, Christos Tachtatzis+, Greig Paul+, James Irvine+, Robert Atkinson+ (*University of Abertay; +University of Strathclyde)

 

Experimentation of Privacy Protection for JPEG Contents on Image-Sharing Platforms

Kun HE*, Christophe Bidan+, Gaëtan Le Guelvouit, (*IRT B-Com; +CentraleSupélec)

12:30pm- 2:00pm

Lunch Break

2:00pm- 4:00pm

Short Paper Presentation (6 papers)

Session: Access control, protocols, cloud and network security

Chair: Atilla Elci, Aksaray University, Turkey

 

Impact of Drug Abuse on Face Recognition Systems : A Preliminary Study

Raghavendra Ramachandra, Kiran Raja, Christoph Busch (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)

 

Integrating non elementary actions in access control models

Salem Benferhat (CRIL)

 

A Secure Multi-Tenant Framework for SDN

Ahmed Bouabdallah (Institute Mines-Telecom / TELECOM Bretagne)

 

A Study on Unified Security Mechanism and Platform for Centralized Business Contents

Yong-pyo Hong and YoungJun Kim (PricewaterhouseCoopers Korea)

An enhanced anonymous two-factor mutual authentication with key-agreement scheme for session initiation protocol

Goutham Reddy Alavalapati*, Eun-Jun Yoon+, Ashok Kumar Das$, Kee-Young Yoo* (*Kyungpook National University, +Kyungil University; $International Institute of Information Technology)

 

An Algorithm to Facilitate Intrusion Response in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Jagjot Parmar, Dale Lindskog, Pavol Zavarsky (Concordia University of Edmonton, Canada)

4:00pm-4:30pm

Break

4:30pm-5:30pm

Short Paper Presentation (3 papers)

Session: Computational intelligence and network security

Chair: Giovanni Bottazzi, University of Rome

 

Algorithms for network server anomaly behavior detection without traffic content inspection

Vladimir Eliseev (InfoTeCS Inc.)

 

An Attributed Graph Mining Approach to Detect Transfer Pricing Fraud

Alexey Tselykh*, Margarita Knyazeva*, and Antonina Durfee+ (*Southern Federal University; +Credit Suisse, Royal Bank of Scotland Group)

 

Frequency Domain Analysis of Large-Scale Proxy Logs for Botnet Traffic Detection

Giovanni Bottazzi, Giuseppe Francesco, Giuseppe Giulio Rutigliano (University of Rome "Tor Vergata")

 

July 21, 2016 (Day 2)

8:30am-9:30am

Keynote talk

Stepping Back From Cyber Security, Eugene H. Spafford (Purdue University)

9:30am-10:00am

Break

10:00am – 12:30pm

Full Paper Presentation (5 papers)

Session: Network Security, Access control, Privacy and Intrusion Detection

Chair: Hossain Shahriar, Kennesaw State University, USA

 

Evolutionary Game-Based Defense Mechanism in the MANETs

Myria BOUHADDI*,Kamel Adi*, Mohammed Said Radjef+ (*University of Quebec, +University of Bejaia, Algeria)

 

Safe Integration of SIEM Systems with Internet of Things: Data Aggregation, Integrity Control, and Bioinspired Safe Routing

Maxim Kalinin, Peter Zegzhda, Dmitry Zegzhda, Alexander Pechenkin, Alexander Minin, Daria Lavrova (Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University)

 

Efficient Evaluation of Authorizations for Video Data by Ussama Yaqub, Vijayalakshmi Atluri, and Jaideep Vaidya (Rutgers Business School, USA)

 

Privacy-preserving Electronic Road Pricing Systems for Multifare Low Emission Zones

Magdalena Payeras (UIB)

 

A Signature-Based Intrusion Detection System for Web Applications based on Genetic Algorithm by Robert Bronte, Hossain Shahriar, Hisham Haddad (Kennesaw State University, USA)

12:30pm- 2:00pm

Lunch Break

2:00pm- 3:00pm

Short Paper Presentation (3 papers)

Session: Cryptographic technique and threat model

Chair: Xavier Bellekens, Abertay University, Scotland

 

Fuzzy Commitment Scheme based on Reed Solomon Codes

Sonam Chauhan, Ajay Sharma (SRM University)

 

Modeling of Algebraic Analysis of GOST+ Cipher in SageMath

Ekaterina Maro, Lyudmila Babenko, Maxim Anikeev (Southern Federal University)

 

A Scalable Threats Classification Model for Information Systems

Mouna Jouine, Latifa ben Arfa Rabai, (Laboratoire SOIE, Institut Supérieur de Gestion, Tunis, Tunisie)

3:00pm-3:30pm

Break

3:30pm-4:50pm

Short Paper Presentation (4 papers)

Session: Authentication, network security

Chair: Basit Shafiq, Rutgers University

 

Authentication protocols for biometric identity on smartphones - An overview

Martin Stokkenes, Raghavendra Ramachandra, Christoph Busch (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)

 

A New Authentication Scheme for Cloud-based Storage Applications

Manel Medhioub, Mohamed Hamdi, supcom; Kim Taihoonn (Esprit, Supcom, Convergence Security)

 

An Efficient Secure scheme for Wireless Sensor Networks

Manel Elleuchi (ENIS)

 

Participant Authenticating, Error Detecting, and 100% Multiple Errors Repairing Chang-Chen-Wang’s Secret Sharing Method Enhancement

Alexander Chafranov, Amir Narimanu (Eastern Mediterranean University)

 

5:00pm-8:00pm

Boat cruise and dinner

 


 

July 22, 2016 (Day 3)

9:00am-10:00am

Panel Discussion: Big Data, Security & Privacy

Atilla Elci, Aksaray University, Turkey

Stelvio Cimato, University of Milano, Italy

Xavier Bellekens, University of Strathclyde, Scotland

Ashutosh Saxena, Infosys Technology, India

Babak Sokouti, Tabriz University of Medical Sciences, Iran

Maxim Kalinin, Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russia

Erkay Savaş, Sabancı University, Turkey

Ahmed Bouabdallah, Institut Mines-Telecom / TELECOM Bretagne, France

10:00am- 10:15am

Break

10:15am – 11:45am

Full Paper Presentation (4 papers)

Session: Cloud Security and cryptography techniques

Chair: Ron Poet, University of Glasgow

 

Security-enabled Enactment of Decentralized Workflows

Sardar Hussain*, Richard Sinnott+, and Ron Poet* (*University of Glasgow; +University of Melbourne) 

 

Development of the Hierarchal Trust management System for Mobile Cluster-based Wireless Sensor Network

Alexander Basan, Oleg Makarevich, Elena Basan (Federal University of South Russia)

 

Fast Implementation and Cryptanalysis of GOST R 34.12-2015 Block Ciphers

Evgenia Ishchukova, Taganrog, Russia, Lyudmila Babenko, Maxim Anikeev (Southern Federal University)

11:45am- 12:00pm

Break

12:00pm- 1:25pm

Short Paper/Fast Abstract Presentation (5 papers)

Session: Protocols, network defense and protection

Chair: Safwan Alam, UOIT

Phishing Susceptibility Detection through Social Media Analytics

Safwan Alam and Khalil El-Khatib (UOIT, Canada)

 

The Improved Protocols Based on AODV in terms of Quality and Security in MANET Network

Mohammad Reza Soltan Aghaei, Elham  Zamani (Islamic Azad University, Iran)

 

Criteria and Indices of Computer Network Protection

Vladimir Vorobiev, Elena Evnevich, Roza Fatkieva, Ludmila Fedorchenko, Dmitriy Levonevskiy (SPIIRAS)

 

Applying Virtualization Technology for the Construction of Trusted Executable Environment

Artem Konoplev, Dmitry Zegzhda, And Andrey Chernov (Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University)

A Study of a Smart IT Convergence Framework in IoT

Hye-Young Kim (Hongik University)

1:30pm-2:00pm

Conclusion of SIN’16 and SIN 2017 Presentation